e-startup-Advertise e-startup-Advertise

NIC Code List

The National Industrial Classification (NIC)Code is a classification system used to develop and maintain a comparable database of activities undertaken by a business. This code is designed to find out and analyze how each economic activity contributes to national resources.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

01-Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities

0146-Raising of poultry

01462-Production of eggs

01463-Operation of poultry hatcheries

   

0149-Raising of other animals

01492-Bee-keeping and production of honey and beeswax

01493-Raising of silk worms, production of silk worm cocoons

   

0161-Support activities for crop production

01612-Operation of agricultural irrigation equipment

   

0162-Support activities for animal production

01620-Support activities for animal production

   

0163-Post harvest crop activities

01631-Preparation of crops for primary markets, i.e. cleaning, trimming, grading, disinfecting

01632-Cotton ginning, cleaning and bailing

01633-Preparation of tobacco leaves

01639-Other post harvest crop activities, n.e.c.

   

0164-Seed processing for propagation

01640-Seed processing for propagation

Group

Class

Sub-Class

05-Mining and quarring

0510-Mining of hard coal

05101-Opencast mining of hard coal

05102-Belowground mining of hard coal

05103-Cleaning, sizing, grading, pulverizing, compressing etc of coal

05109-Other operations relating to mining and agglomeration of hard coal

   

0520-Mining of lignite

05201-Opencast mining of lignite (brown coal)

05202-Belowground mining of lignite (brown coal)

05203-Washing, dehydrating, pulverizing, compressing of lignite

05209-Other operations relating to mining and agglomeration of lignite

Group

Class

Sub-Class

06-Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas

0610-Extraction of crude petroleum

06101-Off shore Extraction of crude petroleum

06102-On shore Extraction of crude petroleum

   

0620-Extraction of natural gas

06201-Extraction of natural gas

Group

Class

Sub-Class

07-Mining of metal ores

0710-Mining of iron ores

07100-Mining of iron ores

   

0721-Mining of uranium and thorium ores

07210-Mining of uranium and thorium ores

   

0729-Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores

07291-Mining of copper ore

07292-Mining of aluminium ore (bauxite)

07293-Mining of manganese ore

07294-Mining of chromium ore

07295-Mining of precious metal ore (gold, silver)

07296-Mining of lead and znic ore

07299-Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores, n.e.c. [titanium ( ilmenite and rutile) ,niobium, tantalum, vanadium or zirconium ores; tin bearing ores; and, nickel, cobalt, tungsten, molybdenum, antimony and other non-ferrous metal ores]

Group

Class

Sub-Class

08-Other mining and quarrying

0810-Quarrying of stone, sand and clay

08101-Quarrying of marble

08102-Quarrying of granite

08103-Quarrying of slate and building and monumental stone other than marble and granite

08104-Mining of dolomite

08105-Mining of gypsum including selenite

08106-Operation of sand or gravel pits, basalt / porphyry, clay (ordinary), crushing and breaking of stone for use as a flux or raw material in lime or cement, manufacture or as building material, road metal or ballast and other materials for construction

08107-Mining/quarrying of limestone, limeshell, 'kankar' and other calcareous minerals including calcite, chalk and shale

08108-Mining of clays (kaolin, ball clay, wollastonite, bentonite, fuller's earth, fire clay etc. )

08109-Mining of refractory non-clay minerals (andalusite, kyanite, sillimanite, dunite, diaspore magnesite, diaspore, magnesite)

   

0891-Mining of chemical and fertilizer minerals

08911-Mining of native sulphur or pyrites and pyrrhotites valued chiefly for sulphur

08912-Mining of natural phosphates including apatite minerals

08913-Mining of earth colours (ochre including red oxide).

08914-Mining of fluorspar

08915-Mining of barytes

08919-Mining of potash bearing salts/minerals; borate minerals and other fertiliser and chemical minerals n.e.c.

   

0892-Extraction and agglomeration of peat

08920-Extraction and agglomeration of peat

   

0893-Extraction of salt

08931-Salt mining, quarrying, screening etc.

08932-Salt production by evaporation of sea water or other saline waters

   

0899-Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.

08991-Mining of gemstones (agate, diamond, emerald, garnet (gem), jasper, rubby/saphire etc.

08992-Mining and quarrying of abrasive materials (pumice stone, emery, corundum,garnet and other natural abrasives)

08993-Mining of mica

08994-Mining of natural graphite

08995-Mining of asbestos

08996-Mining of vermiculite, perlite and chlorites

08997-Mining of felspar and silica minerals including quartz, quartzite and fuch. Quartzite

08998-Mining of talc/ steatite

08999-Mining of laterite, diatomite and silicious fossil meals (e.g. diatomite); and other natural fluxes; natural asphalt or bitumen and other mining n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

09-Mining support service activities

0910-Support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining

09101-Services incidental to off shore oil extraction

09102-Services incidental to on shore oil extraction

09103-Services incidental to off shore gas extraction

09104-Services incidental to on shore gas extraction

   

0990-Support activities for other mining and quarrying

09900-Support activities for other mining and quarrying

Group

Class

Sub-Class

10-Manufacture of food products

1010-Processing and preserving of meat

10101-Mutton-slaughtering, preparation

10102-Beef-slaughtering, preparation

10103-Pork-slaughtering, preparation

10104-Poultry and other slaughtering, preparation

10105-Preservation, Processing and canning of meat

10106-Production of hides and skins originating from slaughterhouses

10107-Rendering of lard and other edible fats of animal origin

10108-Production and processing of animal offal

10109-Production, processing and preserving of other meat and meat products n.e.c.

   

1020-Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs

10201-Sun-drying of fish

10202-Artificial dehydration of fish and sea food

10203-Radiation preservation of fish and similar food

10204-Processing and preserving of fish crustacean and similar foods

10205-Processing and canning of fish

10206-Processing and canning of frog legs

10207-Production of fishmeal for human consumption or animal feed

10209-Production, processing and preservation of other fish products n.e.c.

   

1030-Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables

10301-Sun-drying of fruit and vegetables

10302-Artificial dehydration of fruit and vegetables

10303-Radiation preservation of fruit and vegetables

10304-Manufacture of fruit or vegetable juices and their concentrates, squashes and powder

10305-Manufacture of sauces, jams, jellies and marmalades

10306-Manufacture of pickles, chutney etc.

10307-Canning of fruits and vegetables

10308-Manufacture of potato flour & meals and prepared meals of vegetables

10309-Preservation of fruit and vegetables n.e.c.

   

1040-Manufacture of vegetable and animal oils and fats

10401-Manufacture of hydrogenated oil and vanaspati ghee

10402-Manufacture of vegetable oils and fats excluding corn oil

10403-Manufacture of edible animal oils and fats

10404-Manufacture of fish oil

10405-Manufacture of non-edible animal oil and fats

10406-Manufacture of oil cakes & meals incl. residual products, e.g. Oleostearin,Palmstearin

10407-Manufacture of non-defatted flour or meals of oilseeds, oilnuts or kernels

10409-Manufacture of other vegetable oil, animal oil and fats n.e.c

   

1050-Manufacture of dairy products

10501-Manufacture of pasteurised milk whether or not in bottles/ polythene packs etc. (plain or flavoured)

10502-Manufacture of milk-powder, ice-cream powder and condensed milk except baby milk food

10503-Manufacture of baby milk foods

10504-Manufacture of cream, butter, cheese, curd, ghee, khoya etc.

10505-Manufacture of ice-cream, kulfi etc.

10509-Manufacture of other dairy products n.e.c.

   

1060-Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products

10611-Flour milling

10612-Rice milling

10613-Dal (pulses) milling

10614-Grain milling other than wheat, rice and dal

10615-Vegetable milling (production of flour or meal of dried leguminous vegetables(except dal), of roots or tubers, or of edible nuts)

10616-Manufacture of cereal breakfast foods obtained by roasting or swelling cereal grains

10617-Manufacture of flour mixes and prepared blended flour and dough for bread, cakes, biscuits

10618-Manufacture of other readymade mixed powders like idli, gulabjamun etc.

10619-Other grain milling and processing n.e.c.

   

1062-Manufacture of starches and starch products

10621-Manufacture of starches from rice, potatoes, maize etc

10622-Manufacture of sago and sago products

10623-Manufacture of glucose, glucose syrup, maltose etc.

10624-Manufacture of gluten

10625-Manufacture of tapioca and tapioca substitutes prepared from starch

10626-Manufacture of corn oil

10629-Manufacture of other starch products n.e.c.

   

1071-Manufacture of bakery products

10711-Manufacture of bread

10712-Manufacture of biscuits, cakes, pastries, rusks etc.

10719-Manufacture of other bakery products n.e.c.

   

1072-Manufacture of sugar

10721-Manufacture or refining of sugar (sucrose) from sugercane

10722-Manufacture of 'gur' from sugarcane

10723-Manufacture of 'gur' from other than sugarcane

10724-Manufacture of khandsari' sugar from sugarcane

10725-Manufacture of khandsari' suger from other than sugarcane

10726-Manufacture of boora' and candy from sugarcane

10727-Manufacture of boora' and candy from other than sugarcane

10728-Manufacture of molasses

10729-Manufacture of sugar from other sources (juice of palm, suger beet etc.)

   

1073-Manufacture of cocoa, chocolate and sugar confectionery

10731-Manufacture of cocoa products

10732-Manufacture of chocolate and chocolate confectionery

10733-Manufacture of sugar confectionery (except sweetmeats)

10734-Manufacture sweetmeats includind dairy based sweetmeats

10735-Manufacture of chewing gum

10736-Preserving in sugar of fruit, nuts, fruit peels and other parts of plants

10739-Manufacture of other cocoa, chocolate, sugar confectionery products n.e.c.

   

1074-Manufacture of macaroni,noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products

10740-Manufacture of macaroni,noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products

   

1075-Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes

10750-Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes

   

1079-Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.

10791-Processing and blending of tea including manufacture of instant tea

10792-Coffee curing, roasting, grinding blending etc. and manufacturing of coffee products

10793-Processing of edible nuts

10794-Manufacture of malted foods including foods for infants and handicapped

10795-Grinding and processing of spices

10796-Manufacture of papads, appalam and similar food products

10797-Manufacture of vitaminised high protein flour, frying of dal and other cereals

10798-Processing of salt into food-grade salt, e.g. iodized salt

10799-Other semi-processed, processed or instant foods n.e.c. except farinaceous products and malted foods and manufacturing activities like manufacture of egg powder, sambar powder etc. (this excludes the activities covered under 10619)

   

1080-Manufacture of prepared animal feeds

10801-Manufacture of cattle feed

10802-Manufacture of poultry feed

10803-Manufacture of prepared feeds for pets, including dogs, cats, birds, fish etc.

10809-Manufacture of other animal feeds n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

11-Manufacture of beverages

1101- Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits; ethyl alcohol production from fermented materials

11011-Manufacture of distilled, potable, alcoholic beverages such as whisky, brandy, gin, "mixed drinks" etc.

11012-Manufacture of country liquor

11019-Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits

   

1102-Manufacture of wines

11020-Manufacture of wines

   

1103-Manufacture of malt liquors and malt

11031-Manufacture of beer

11032-Manufacture of malt liquors other than beer

11033-Manufacture of malt

11039-Manufacture of malt liquors and malt n.e.c.

   

1104-Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters

11041-Manufacture of aerated drinks

11042-Manufacture of synthetic flavoured concentrates and syrups

11043-Manufacture of mineral water

11044-Manufacture of ice

11045-Manufacture of soft drinks

11049-Manufacture of other non-alcoholic beverages n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

12-Manufacture of tobacco products

1200-Manufacture of tobacco products

12001-Stemming and redrying of tobacco

12002-Manufacture of bidi

12003-Manufacture of cigarettes, cigarette tobacco

12004-Manufacture of cigars and cheroots

12005-Manufacture of snuff

12006-Manufacture of zarda

12007-Manufacture of catechu(katha) and chewing lime

12008-Manufacture of pan masala and related products.

12009-Manufacture of other tobacco products including chewing tobacco n.e.c

Group

Class

Sub-Class

13-Manufacture of textiles

1311-Preparation and spinning of textiles

13111-Preparation and spinning of cotton fiber including blended* cotton

13112-Preparation and spinning of silk fiber including blended* silk

13113-Preparation and spinning of wool, including other animal hair and blended* wool including other animal hair

13114-Preparation and spinning of man-made fiber including blended* man-made fiber

13119-Preparation and spinning of jute, mesta and other natural fibers including blended natural fibers n.e.c. *Blended yarn/fabrics means, yarn/fabrics containing more than 50% of one fiber.

   

1312-Weaving of textiles

13121-Weaving, manufacture of cotton and cotton mixture fabrics.

13122-Weaving, manufacture of silk and silk mixture fabrics.

13123-Weaving, manufacture of wool and wool mixture fabrics.

13124-Weaving, manufacturing of man-made fiber and man-made mixture fabrics.

13129-Weaving of jute, mesta and other natural fibers including blended natural fibers n.e.c.

   

1313-Finishing of textiles

13131-Finishing of cotton and blended cotton textiles.

13132-Finishing of silk and blended silk textiles.

13133-Finishing of wool and blended wool textiles.

13134-Finishing of man-made and blended man-made textiles.

13135-Finishing of jute, mesta and other vegetable textiles fabrics

13136-Activity related to screen printing

13139-Other activities relating to finishing of textile n.e.c.

   

1391-Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics

13911-Manufacture of knitted and crocheted cotton fabrics

13912-Manufacture of knitted and crocheted woolen fabrics

13913-Manufacture of knitted and crocheted synthetic fabrics

13919-Manufacture of other knitted and crocheted fabrics

   

1392-Manufacture of made-up textiles articles, except apparel

13921-Manufacture of curtains, bed covers and furnishings

13922-Manufacture of crocheted made up textile goods except apparel

13923-Manufacture of mosquito nets

13924-Manufacture of bedding, quilts pillows, sleeping bags etc.

13925-Manufacture of tarpaulin

13926-Manufacture of blankets

13929-Manufacture of other made-up textile articles, except apparel n.e.c.

   

1393-Manufacture of carpets and rugs

13931-Manufacture of carpets and other floor coverings made of cotton

13932-Manufacture of carpets and other floor coverings made of wool

13933-Manufacture of carpets and other floor coverings made of silk

13934-Manufacture of carpets made of synthetic materials

13935-Manufacture of carpets, and other floor coverings made of jute, mesta and coir

13939-Manufacture of other floor coverings n.e.c.

   

1394-Manufacture of cordage, rope,twine and netting

13941-Manufacture of thread, including thread ball making

13942-Manufacture of cordage or rope made of jute

13943-Manufacture of cordage or rope made of coir

13944-Manufacture of rope and cordage made of synthetic material

13945-Manufacture of knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope (other than mosquito net)

13946-Manufacture of tapes, newar and wicks

13949-Manufacture of other cordage or rope n.e.c.

   

1399-Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.

13991-Embroidery work and making of laces and fringes

13992-Zari work and other ornamental trimmings

13993-Manufacture of linolium and similar products

13994-Manufacture of gas mantles

13995-Manufacture of made-up canvas goods such tents, sails etc.

13996-Manufacture of wadding of textile materials and articles of wadding such as sanitary napkins and tampoons

13997-Manufacture of metallised yarn or gimped yarn, rubber thread or cord covered with textile material, textile yarn or strip impregnated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastic

13998-Manufacture of waterproof textile excluding tarpulin

13999-Manufacture of other textiles/textile products n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

14-Manufacture of wearing apparel

1410-Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel

14101-Manufacture of all types of textile garments and clothing accessories

14102-Manufacture of rain coats of waterproof textile fabrics or plastic sheetings

14103-Manufacture of hats, caps and other clothing accessories such as gloves, belts, ties, cravats, hairnets etc.

14104-Manufacture of wearing apparel made of leather and substitutes of leather

14105-Custom tailoring

14109-Manufacture of wearing apparel n.e.c.

   

1420-Manufacture of articles of fur

14201-Manufacture of wearing apparel and clothing accessories made of fur

14202-Manufacture of fur and skin rugs and other similar articles

14209-Manufacture of other fur products n.e.c.

   

1430-Manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel

14301-Manufacture of knitted or crocheted wearing apparel and other made-up articles directly into shape (pullovers, cardigans, jerseys, waistcoats and similar articles)

14309-Manufacture of other knitted and crocheted apparel including hosiery

Group

Class

Sub-Class

15-Manufacture of leather and related products

1511-Tanning and dressing of leather; dressing and dyeing of fur

15111-Flaying and curing of raw hides and skins

15112-Tanning and finishing of sole leather

15113-Tanning and finishing of industrial leather

15114-Scraping, currying, tanning, bleaching, shearing and plucking and dyeing of fur skins and hides with the hair on

15115-Finishing of upper leather, lining leather and garment leather etc.

15116-Embroidering and embossing of leather articles

15119-Other tanning, curing, finishing, embossing etc. of leather

   

1512-Manufacture of luggage, handbags, saddlery and harness

15121-Manufacture of travel goods like suitcase, bags, holdalls etc.

15122-Manufacture of purse, ladies' handbags, artistic leather presented articles and novelties

15123-Manufacture of saddlery and harness

15129-Manufacture of other consumer goods of leather and substitutes of leather n.e.c.

   

1520-Manufacture of footwear

15201-Manufacture of leather footwear such as shoes, sandals, chappals, leather-cum-rubber/plastic cloth sandles and chappals

15202-Manufacture of footwear made primarily of vulcalized or moulded rubber and plastic.

15209-Manufacture of other footwear n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

16-Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials

1610-Saw milling and planing of wood

16101-Sawing and planing of wood

16102-Manufacture of unassembled wooden flooring including parquet flooring

16103-Manufacture of wooden railway sleepers

16109-Activities related to saw milling and planing of wood n.e.c.

   

1621-Manufacture of veneer sheets; manufacture of plywood, laminboard, particle board and other panels and board

16211-Manufacture of ply wood and veneer sheets

16212-Manufacture of particle board and fibreboard including densified wood

16213-Manufacture of flush doors and other boards or panels

16219-Manufacture of other plywood products n.e.c.

   

1622-Manufacture of builders' carpentry and joinery

16221-Manufacture of structural wooden goods [intended to be used primarily in the construction industry such as beams, rafters, roof struts, glue-laminated and metal connected, prefabricated wooden roof trusses, doors, windows, shutters and their frames, whether or not containing metal fittings, stairs, railings, wooden beadings and mouldings, shingles and shakes etc.]

16222-Manufacture of prefabricated buildings, or elements thereof, predominantly of wood

16229-Manufacture of builders' carpentry and joinery n.e.c.

   

1623-Manufacture of wooden containers

16231-Manufacture of wooden boxes, barrels, vats, tubs, packing cases etc.

16232-Manufacture of plywood chests

16233-Manufacture of market basketry, grain storage bins and similar products made of bamboo or reed

16239-Manufacture of other wooden containers and products entirely or mainly of cane, rattan, bamboo, willow, fibre, leaves and grass n.e.c.

   

1629-Manufacture of other products of wood, manufacture of articles of  cork, straw and plaiting materials

16291-Manufacture of wooden industrial goods

16292-Manufacture of cork and cork products

16293-Manufacture of wooden agricultural implements

16294-Manufacture of various articles made of bamboo, cane and grass

16295-Manufacture of broomsticks

16296-Manufacture of articles made of palm leaf, dhak leaf, screw-pine leaf and khajoor leaf; articles of vegetables fibre etc,.

16297-Manufacture of products of pith and shalapith

16299-Manufacture of other wood products n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

17-Manufacture of paper and paper products

1701-Manufacture of pulp, paper and paperboard

17011-Manufacture of pulp

17012-Manufacture of news print

17013-Manufacture of paper and paper rolls not further processed

17014-Manufacture of packing paper

17015-Manufacture of other special purpose paper (excluding computer stationary)

17016-Manufacture of paper board, straw board

17017-Manufacture of hard board including false board and chip board

17019-Manufacture of other primary paper materials including composite paper and paper board n.e.c.

   

1702-Manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard and containers of paper and paperboard

17021-Manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard

17022-Manufacture of corrugated paper board containers

17023-Manufacture of card board boxes

17024-Manufacture of sacks and bags of paper

17029-Manufacture of other containers of paper and paperboard n.e.c.

   

1709-Manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard

17091-Manufacture of computer paper

17092-Manufacture of paper cups, saucers, plates, hoops, cones and other similar products

17093-Manufacture of printing, writing and photocopying paper ready for use

17094-Manufacture of paper pulp articles other than containers (such as egg trays)

17095-Manufacture of file cover/file boards, and similar articles.

17096-Manufacture of wall paper

17097-Manufacture of carbon paper & stationary items

17099-Manufacture of other paper products n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

18-Printing and reproduction of recorded media

1811-Printing

18111-Printing of newspapers

18112-Printing of magazines and other periodicals, books and brochures, maps, atlases, posters etc.

18113-Printing of postage stams, taxation stamps, cheques and other security papers

18114-Printing of bank notes, currency notes

18115-Printing directly onto textiles, flexographic plastic, glass, metal, wood and ceramics

18119-Other printing activities like screen printing other than textile n.e.c.

   

1812-Service activities related to printing

18121-Book and other similar sheet binding on account of others

18122-Engraving, etching and block making etc.

18129-Other service activities related to printing n.e.c.

   

1820-Reproduction of recorded media

18200-Reproduction of recorded media

Group

Class

Sub-Class

19-Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products

1910-Manufacture of coke oven products

19101-Production of coke and semi-coke products

19109-Manufacture of other coke oven products such as gas, crude coal and lignite tars etc.

   

1920-Manufacture of refined petroleum products

19201-Production of liquid and gaseous fuels, illuminating oils, lubricating oils or greases or other products from crude petroleum or bituminous minerals

19202-Manufacture of paraffin wax

19203-Bottling of LPG/CNG

19204-Manufacture of hard-coal and lignite fuel briquettes

19209-Manufacture of other petroleum n.e.c. (includes manufacture of petroleum jelly, micro-crystalline petroleum wax, slack wax, ozokerite, lignite wax, petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen and other residues of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals)

Group

Class

Sub-Class

20-Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products

2011-Manufacture of basic chemicals

20111-Manufacture of liquefied or compressed inorganic industrial or medical gases (elemental gases, liquid or compressed air, refrigerant gases, mixed industrial gases etc.)

20112-Manufacture of inorganic acids except nitric acid

20113-Manufacture of tanning or dying extracts; tannings and their derivatives and colouring matter (including manufacture of indigo)

20114-Manufacture of dyes and pigments from any source in basic form or as concentrate

20115-Manufacture of turpentine and resins of vegetable origin

20116-Manufacture of basic chemical elements

20117-Manufacture of distilled water

20118-Manufacture of synthetic aromatic products

20119-Manufacture of organic and inorganic chemical compounds n.e.c.

   

2012-Manufacture of fertilizer and nitrogen compounds

20121-Manufacture of urea and other organic fertilizers

20122-Manufacture of straight mixed, compound or complex inorganic fertilizers

20123-Manufacture of associated nitrogen products (nitric and sulphonitric acids, ammonia, ammonium chloride, ammonium carbonate, nitrites and nitrates of potassium)

20129-Manufacture of other fertilizers n.e.c.

   

2013-Manufacture of plastics and synthetic rubber in primary forms

20131-Manufacture of plastic in primary forms (includes amino-resins, polyurethanes etc.)

20132-Manufacture of synthetic rubber in primary forms

20133-Manufacture of mixture of synthetic and natural or rubber like gums

   

2021-Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products

20211-Manufacture of insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides

20212-Manufacture of disinfectants (for agricultural and other use)

20213-Manufacture of anti-sprouting products, plant growth regulators

20219-Manufacture of other agrochemical products n.e.c.

   

2022-Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, printing ink and mastics

20221-Manufacture of paints and varnishes, enamels or lacquers

20222-Manufacture of prepared pigments, prepared opacifiers and prepared colours, vitrifiable enamels and glazes engobes and similar preparations of a kind used in the ceramic, enamelling or glass industry

20223-Manufacture of printing ink

20224-Manufacture of prepared pigments and other colouring matter of a kind used in the manufacture of paints or by artists or other painters

20229-Manufacture of caulking compounds and similar non-refractory filling or surfacing preparations, mastics, prepared paint or varnish removers, organic composite solvents and thinners and other related products n.e.c.

   

2023-Manufacture of soap and detergents, cleaning and polishing preparation, perfumes and toilet preparations

20231-Manufacture of soap all forms

20232-Manufacture of cleaning and polishing products (preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms; artificial waxes and prepared waxes; polishes and creams for leather, wood, glass, metal etc.; scouring pastes and powders, including paper, wadding etc. coated or covered with these)

20233-Manufacture of detergent and similar washing agents excluding soap

20234-Manufacture of perfumes and cologne de-eau

20235-Manufacture of preparations for oral or dental hygiene (includes manufacture of toothpastes, toothpowder, mouthwash, oral, perfumes, dental fixative pastes and powders etc.)

20236-Manufacture of hair oil, shampoo, hair dye etc. (includes manufacture of shampoos, hair sprays, hair fixers, hair oils, hair creams, hair dyes and bleaches and preparations for permanent waving or straightening of the hair etc.)

20237-Manufacture of cosmetics and toileteries (includes manufacture of pre- shave, shaving or after shave preparations; personal deodorants and anti- respirants; perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations; beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin, other than medicaments; manicure and pedicure preparations etc.)

20238-Manufacture of “agarbatti” and other preparations which operate by burning

20239-Manufacture of other perfumes and toilet preparations n.e.c.

   

2029-Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.

20291-Manufacture of matches

20292-Manufacture of explosives, ammunition and fire works

20293-Manufacture of essential oils; modification by chemical processes of oils and fats (e.g. by oxidation, polymerization etc.)

20294-Manufacture of photographic plates, films, sensitized paper and other sensitized unexposed materials,chemical preparations for photographic uses

20295-Manufacture of gelatine and its derivatives, resinoids, glues, prepared adhesives, including rubber-based glues and adhesives

20296-Manufacture of chemical elements and compounds doped for use in electronics

20297-Manufacture of chemical products or preparations of a kind used in the textiles, paper, leather and like industries

20299-Manufacture of various other chemical products n.e.c.(antiknock preparations, anti-freeze preparations, liquids for hydraulic transmission, composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, writing or drawing ink, chemical substance used in manufacturing of pesticides and other chemical products)

   

2030-Manufacture of man-made fibres

20301-Manufacture of synthetic or artificial filament tow

20302-Manufacture of synthetic or artificial filament staple fibre not textured

20303-Manufacture of synthetic or artificial filament yarn, tenacity yarn whether or not textured including high tenacity yarn

20304-Manufacture of synthetic or artificial mono-filament or strip

Group

Class

Sub-Class

21-Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

2100-Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

21001-Manufacture of medicinal substances used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals: antibiotics, endocrine products, basic vitamins; opium derivatives; sulpha drugs; serums and plasmas; salicylic acid, its salts and esters; glycosides and vegetable alkaloids; chemically pure suger etc.

21002-Manufacture of allopathic pharmaceutical preparations

21003-Manufacture of `ayurvedic’ or `unani’ pharmaceutical preparation

21004-Manufacture of homoeopathic or biochemic pharmaceutical preparations

21005-Manufacture of veterinary preparations

21006-Manufacture of medical impregnated wadding, gauze, bandages, dressings, surgical gut string etc.

21009-Manufacture of other pharmaceutical and botanical products n.e.c. like hina powder etc.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

22-Manufacture of rubber and plastics products

2211-Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes; retreading and rebuilding of rubber tyres

22111-Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes for motor vehicles, motorcycles, scooters, three-wheelers, tractors and aircraft

22112-Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes for cycles and cycle-rickshaws

22113-Retreading of tyres; replacing or rebuilding of tread on used pneumatic tyres

22119-Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes n.e.c.

   

2219-Manufacture of other rubber products

22191-Manufacture of rubber plates, sheets, strips, rods, tubes, pipes, hoses and profile -shapes etc.

22192-Manufacture of rubber conveyor or transmission belts or belting

22193-Manufacture of rubber contraceptives

22194-Manufacture of rubber balloons

22199-Manufacture of other rubber products n.e.c.

   

2220-Manufacture of plastics products

22201-Manufacture of semi-finished of plastic proudcts (plastic plates, sheets,blocks,film,foil,strip etc.)

22202-Manufacture of tableware,kitchenware and other houshold articles and toilet articles of plastic, including manufacture of vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels

22203-Manufacture of plastic articles for the packing of goods (plastic bags, sacks, containers, boxes, cases, carboys, bottles etc)

22204-Manufacture of bathing tubs, wash-basins, lavatory pans and covers,flushing cisterns and similar sanitary-ware of plastics

22205-Manufacture of travel goods of plasitcs (suitcase, vanity bags, hoddalls and similar articles)

22206-Manufacture of spectacle frames of plastic

22207-Manufacture of moulded industrial accessories of plastics [including electrical insulating fitting of plastics]

22208-Manufacture of ploymer/ synthetic / PVC water storage tanks

22209-Manufacture of other plastics products n.e.c

Group

Class

Sub-Class

23-Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products

2310-Manufacture of glass and glass products

23101-Manufacture of glass in primary or semi-manufactured forms (such as sheets & plate glass) including mirror sheets and wired, coloured, tinted, toughened or laminated glass

23102-Manufacture of glass fibre (including glass-wool) and yarn of glass fibre; nonwoven glass fabrics, mats, boards and similar non-woven products

23103-Manufacture of hollow glassware (bottles, jars etc.) for the conveyance or packing of goods

23104-Manufacture of laboratory or pharmaceutical glassware

23105-Manufacture of table or kitchen glassware

23106-Manufacture of glass bangles

23107-Manufacture of glass decoration pieces and glassware used in imitation jewellery

23109-Manufacture of other glassware/ glass proudcts: articles of glass used in construction such as glass blocks; clock or watch glasses, optical glass and optical glass elements not optically worked; and other glass products (including glass beads) n.e.c

   

2391-Manufacture of refractory products

23911-manufacture of non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. manufacture of refractory products Manufacture of refractory mortars, concretes etc.

23912-Manufacture of refractory bricks, blocks tiles and similar refractory ceramic constructional goods

23913-Manufacture of refractory ceramic products

23919-Manufacture of other refractory articles n.e.c.

   

2392-Manufacture of clay buliding materials

23921-Manufacture of bricks

23922-Manufacture of non-refractory ceramic sanitary wares: sinks, baths, water- closet pans, flushing cistern etc.

23923-Manufacture of non-refractory ceramic pipes, conduits, guttering and pipe fittings

23929-Manufacture of other clay building materials

   

2393-Manufacture of other porcelain and ceramic products

23931-Manufacture of articles of porcelain or china, earthenware, imitation porcelain or common pottery, including earthen statues

23932-Manufacture of ceramic tableware and other domestic or toilet articles

23933-Manufacture of statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles

23934-Manufacture of electrical insulators and insulating fittings of ceramics

23935-Manufacture of ceramic laboratory, chemical and industrial products

23939-Manufacture of ceramic products n.e.c.

   

2394-Manufacture of cement,lime and plaster

23941-Manufacture of clinkers and cement

23942-Manufacture of portland cement, aluminous cement, slag cement and similar hydraulic cement

23943-Manufacture of asbestos cement

23944-Manufacture of quicklime, slaked lime and hydraulic lime (excluding chewing lime)

23945-Manufacture of plasters of calcined gypsum or calcined sulphate

23949-Manufacture of other cement and plaster n.e.c.

   

2395-Manufacture of articles of concrete, cement and plaster

23951-Manufacture of plaster statues and other plaster products

23952-Manufacture of articles articles of concrete, cement or artificial stone (tiles, bricks etc.)

23953-Manufacture of asbestos sheets

23954-Manufacture of R.C.C. bricks and blocks

23955-Manufacture of hume pipes and other pre-fabricated structural components of cement and/or concrete for building or civil engineering

23956-Manufacture of insulation boards of vegetable fibre, straw or wood waste, agglomerated with cement & other mineral binders.

23959-Manufacture of other cement and asbestos cement products n.e.c.

   

2396-Cutting, shaping and finishing of stone

23960-Cutting, shaping and finishing of stone

   

2399-Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.

23991-Manufacture of worked mica and mica products

23992-Manufacture of gypsum boards

23993-Manufacture of millstones, sharpening or polishing stones and natural or artificial abrasive products, including abrasive powder or grain on a base of textile material, paper, paper board or other material

23994-Manufacture of graphite products other than electrical articles

23999-Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. (includes asbestos yarn and fabric, and articles of asbestos yarn and fabric such as clothing, headgear, footwear, cord, string, paper o felt; friction material with a basis of asbestos or other mineral substances or of cellulose including unmounted articles such as friction material; mineral insulating material (slag wool, rockwool and similar mineral wools, exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays and similar insulating material); products of glass wool for heat-insulating; articles of asphalt or of similar material (e.g. coal tar pitch), gypsum and articles of other mineral substances)

Group

Class

Sub-Class

24-Manufacture of basic metals

2410-Manufacture of basic iron and steel

24101-Manufacture of pig iron and spiegeleisen in pigs, blocks or othter primary forms

24102-Manufacture of direct reduction of iron(sponge iron) and other spongy ferrous products

24103-Manufacture of steel in ingots or other primary forms, and other semi-finished products of steel

24104-Manufacture of ferro-alloys

24105-Manufacture of hot -rolled and cold-rolled products of steel

24106-Manufacture of tube and tube fittings of basic iron and steel

24107-Manufacture of railway track materials (unassembled rails) of steel

24108-Manufacture of wire of steel by cold drawing or stretching

24109-Manufacture of other basic iron and steel n.e.c

   

2420-Manufacture of basic precious and other non-ferrous metals

24201-Manufacture of Copper from ore, and other copper products and alloys

24202-Manufacture of Aluminium from alumina and by other methods and products of aluminium and alloys

24203-Manufacturing of lead, Zinc and tin products and alloys

24204-Manufacturing of chrome,manganese and nickel products alloys

24205-Production and refining of precious metals (such as gold, silver platinum etc.) and alloys

24209-Manufacture of other non-ferrous metals n.e.c

   

2431-Casting of iron and steel

24311-Manufacture of tubes, pipes and hollow profiles and of tube or pipe fittings of cast-iron/ cast-steel

24319-Manufacture of other iron and steel casting and products there of

   

2432-Casting of non-ferrous metals

24320-Casting of non-ferrous metals

Group

Class

Sub-Class

25-Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment

2511-Manufacture of structural metal products

25111-Manufacture of doors, windows and their frames, shutters and rolling shutters, gates and similer articles used on buildings

25112-Manufacture of metal frameworks or skeletons for construction and parts thereof ((towers, masts, trusses, bridges etc.)

25113-Manufacture of industrial frameworks in metal (frameworks for blast furnaces, lifting and handling equipment etc.)

25119-Manufacture of other structural metal products

   

2512-Manufacture of tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal

25121-Manufacture of metal containers for compressed or liquefied gas

25122-Manufacture of metal reservoirs, tanks and similar containers

25123-Manufacture of central heating boilers and radiators and parts and accessories thereof

25129-Manufacture of other containers n.e.c.

   

2513-Manufacture of steam generators, except central heating hot water boilers

25131-Manufacture of steam or other vapour generating boilers and hot water boilers other than central heating boilers

25132-Manufacture of nuclear reactors, except isotope separators

25133-Manufacture of auxiliary plant for use with steam generators (condensers, economizers, superheaters, steam collectors and accumulators)

25139-Manufacture of other steam generators (except central heating hot water boilers), n.e.c.

   

2520-Manufacture of weapons and ammunition

25200-Manufacture of weapons and ammunition

   

2591-Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; power metallurgy

25910-Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; power metallurgy

   

2592-Machining; treatment and coating of metals

25920-Machining; treatment and coating of metals

   

2593-Manufacture of cutlery, hand tools and general hardware

25931-Manufacture of cutlery such as knives, forks, spoons, cleavers, choppers,razors, razor blades, scissors, hair clippers etc.

25932-Manufacture of hand tools (non-power-driven) for agricultural/horticulture/forestry

25933-Manufacture of hand tools such as pliers, screwdrivers, press tools,blacksmiths’ tools, drills, punches, milling cutters etc.

25934-Manufacture of padlocks, locks, keys, hinges and the like, hardware for buildings, furniture, vehicles etc.

25939-Manufacture of general hardware (saws and sawblades, including circular sawbl ades and chainsaw blades, moulding boxes, vices, clamps etc.)

   

2599-Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

25991-Manufacture of metal fasteners (nails, rivets, tacks, pins, staples, washers and similar non-threaded products and nuts, bolts, screws and other threaded products)

25992-Manufacture of containers such as tins and cans for food products and boxes

25993-Manufacture of metal cable and other articles made of wire (except for electric transmission)

25994-Manufacture of metal household articles (plates, saucers, pots, kettles, saucepans, frying pans and other non-electrical utensils, small hand-operated kitchen appliances and accessories)

25995-Manufacture of metal sanitaryware such as baths, sinks, washbasins and similar articles

25996-Manufacture of reinforced safes, vaults, strongroom doors, gates and metal goods for office use (other than office furniture) and other purposes

25999-Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

26-Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products

2610-Manufacture of electronic components

26101-Manufacture of electronic capacitors, resistors, chokes, coils, trasformers (electronic) and similar components

26102-Manufacture of electron tubes, diodes, transistors and related discrete devices

26103-Manufacture of integrated circuits (analog, digital or hybrid)

26104-Manufacture of bare printed circuit boards, loading of components onto printed circuit boards; manufacture of interface cards (e.g. sound, video, controllers, network, modems)

26105-Manufacture of display components (plasma, polymer, LCD, LED)

26106-Manufacture of printer cables, monitor cables, USB cables, connectors etc.

26107-Manufacture of microprocessors

26109-Manufacture of other electronic components n.e.c

   

2620-Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment

26201-Manufacture of desktop computers, laptop computers, hand-held computers (e.g. PDA), mainframe computers and computer servers

26202-Manufacture of magnetic and optical storage devices such as magnetic disk drives, flash drives, CD, DVD and other storage devices

26203-Manufacture of monitors, keyboards, all types of mice, joysticks, and trackball accessories, dedicated computer terminals etc

26204-Manufacture of printers, scanners, including bar code scanners, smart card readers, virtual reality helmets, computer projectors (video beamers)

26205-Manufacture of computer terminals, like automatic teller machines (ATM’s),point-of-sale (POS) terminals not mechanically operated

26209-Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment n.e.c.

   

2630-Manufacture of communication equipment

26301-Manufacture of radio and television studio and broadcasting equipment,

26302-including television cameras

26303-Manufacture of data communications equipment, such as bridges, routers, and gateways

26304-Manufacture of cable television equipment, transmitting and receiving antenna including dish, VSAT

26305-Manufacture of pagers, cellular phones and other mobile communication equipment

26309-Manufacture of other communication equipments n.e.c.

   

2640-Manufacture of consumer electronics

26401-Manufacture of televisions, television monitors and displays

26402-Manufacture video cassette recorders and duplicating equipment

26403-Manufacture of audio recording and duplicating systems

26404-Manufacture of radio receivers

26405-Manufacture of stereo equipment, speaker systems, amplifiers for musical instruments and public address systems, microphones, karaoke machines, headphones (e.g. radio, stereo, computer)

26406-Manufacture of CD and DVD players

26409-Manufacture of other electronic consumer goods n.e.c. (this includes non- television video camera)

   

2651-Manufacture of measuring, testing, navigating and control equipment;

26511-Manufacture of physical properties testing and inspection equipment

26512-Manufacture of automotive emissions testing equipment

26513-Manufacture of consumption meters for electricity, water or gas, flow meters and counting meters

26514-Manufacture of meteorological instruments

26515-Manufacture of radar equipment, GPS devices, search, detection, navigation, aeronautical and nautical equipment

26516-Manufacture of laboratory analytical instruments and miscellaneous laboratory apparatus for measuring and testing such as scales, balances, incubators etc.

26517-Manufacture of industrial process control equipment

26519-Manufacture of other measuring n.e.c.

   

2652-Manufacture of watches and clocks

26521-Manufacture of watches and clocks, including instrument panel clocks (except time-recording equipment)

26522-Manufacture of components for clocks and watches (springs, jewels, dials, hands, plates, bridges and other parts); watch and clock cases, including cases of precious metals

26523-Manufacture of time-recording equipments such as time-clock, parking meters etc.

26529-Manufacture of other watches and clocks n.e.c.

   

2660-Manufacture of irradiation, electromedical and electrotherapeutic equipment

26600-Manufacture of irradiation, electromedical and electrotherapeutic equipment

   

2670-Manufacture of optical instruments and equipment

26700-Manufacture of optical instruments and equipment

   

2680-Manufacture of magnetic and optical media

26800-Manufacture of magnetic and optical media

Group

Class

Sub-Class

27-Manufacture of electrical equipment

2710-Manufacture of electric motors, generators, transformers and electricity distribution and control apparatus

27101-Manufacture of power generators (except battery charging alternators for internal combustion engines), motor generator sets (except turbine generator set units)

27102-Manufacture of electric power distribution transformers, arc-welding transformers, fluorescent ballasts, transmission and distribution voltage regulators

27103-Manufacture of electric motors (except internal combustion engine starting motors)

27104-Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus (electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits (e.g. switches, fuses, voltage limiters, surge suppressors, junction boxes etc.) for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts; similar apparatus (including relays, sockets etc.) for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts; boards, panels, consoles, cabinets and other bases equipped with two or more of the above apparatus for electricity control or distribution of electricity including power capacitors.)

   

2720-Manufacture of batteries and accumulators

27201-Manufacture of primary cells and primary batteries nd rechargable batteries, cells containing manganese oxide, mercuric oxide silver oxide or other material

27202-Manufacture of electric accumulator incuding parts thereof (separators, containers, covers)

   

2731-Manufacture of fibre optic cables for data transmission or live transmission of images

27310-Manufacture of fibre optic cables for data transmission or live transmission of images

   

2732-Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables

27320-Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables

   

2733-Manufacture of wiring devices

27331-Manufacture of switch, switch box, lamp holders, lugs etc.

27339-Manufacture of other wiring devices and fittings n.e.c.

   

2740-Manufacture of electric lighting equipment

27400-Manufacture of electric lighting equipment

   

2750-Manufacture of domestic appliances

27501-Manufacture of domestic electric appliances such as refrigerators, washing machines, vacuum cleaners, mixers, grinders etc.

27502-Manufacture of domestic electrothermic appliances such as electric water heaters, space heaters, irons, ovens, toasters, microwave ovens etc

27503-Manufacture of electric fans (except exhaust fans)

27504-Manufacture of domestic non-electric cooking and heating equipment such as non-electric space heaters, cooking ranges, grates, stoves, water heaters, cooking appliances, plate warmers

27509-Manufacture of other domestic appliances n.e.c.

   

2790-Manufacture of other electrical equipment

27900-Manufacture of other electrical equipment

Group

Class

Sub-Class

28-Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.

2811-Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines

28110-Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines

   

2812-Manufacture of fluid power equipment

28120-Manufacture of fluid power equipment

   

2813-Manufacture of other pumps, compressors, taps and valves

28131-Manufacture of hand pumps

28132-Manufacture of other pumps, compressors, taps and valves etc.

   

2814-Manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements

28140-Manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements

   

2815-Manufacture of ovens, furnaces and furnace burners

28150-Manufacture of ovens, furnaces and furnace burners

   

2816-Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment

28161-Manufacture of lifts, escalators and moving walkways

28162-Manufacture of other lifting and handling equipment and parts thereof

   

2817-Manufacture of office machinery and equipment

28170-Manufacture of office machinery and equipment

   

2818-Manufacture of power-driven hand tools

28180-Manufacture of power-driven hand tools

   

2819-Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery

28191-Manufacture of refrigerating or freezing equipment f industrial use, including assemblies of major components

28192-Manufacture of air-conditioning machines, including motor vehicles air- conditioners

28193-Manufacture of fire extinguishers and other equipment for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders whether or not hand-operated, including sand blasting machines, stream cleaning machines etc.

28194-Manufacture of weighing machinery (other than sensitive laboratory balances)

28195-Manufacture of filtering and purifying machinery or apparatus for liquids and gases

28199-Manufacture of other general purpose machinery n.e.c. ( fans intended for industrial applications, exhaust hoods for commercial, laboratory or industrial use; calendering or other rolling machines other than for metals or glass; gaskets and similar joints made of a combination of materials or layers of the same material and other general purpose machinery including manufacture of parts and accessories for general purpose machinery and equipment.)

   

2821-Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery

28211-Manufacture of tractors used in agriculture and forestry

28212-Manufacture of ploughs, manure spreaders, seeders, harrows and similar agricultural machinery for soil preparation, planting or fertilizing, harvesting or threshing machinery

28213-Manufacture of spraying machinery for agricultural use

28219-Manufacture of other agricultural and forestry machinery n.e.c.

   

2822-Manufacture of metal-forming machinery and machine tools

28221-Manufacture of machine tools for turning, drilling, milling, shaping, planning, boring, grinding etc.

28222-Manufacture of electroplating machinery

28223-Manufacture of parts and accessories for the machine tools listed above

28229-Manufacture of metal-forming machinery and machine tools n.e.c

   

2823-Manufacture of machinery for metallurgy

28230-Manufacture of machinery for metallurgy

   

2824-Manufacture of machinery for mining, quarrying and construction

28241-Manufacture of continuous-action elevators and conveyors for underground use

28242-Manufacture of boring, cutting, sinking and tunnelling machinery (whether or not for underground use)

28243-Manufacture of earth-moving machinery (bulldozers, angle-dozers, graders, scrapers, levellers, mechanical shovels, shovel loaders, off-road dumping trucks etc.)

28244-Manufacture of tracklaying tractors and tractors used in construction or mining

28245-Manufacture of concrete and mortar mixers, piledrivers and pile-extractors, mortar spreaders, bitumen spreaders, concrete surfacing machinery

28246-Manufacture of parts and accessories for machinery/equipment used by construction and mining industries

28249-Manufacture of other machinery for mining, quarrying and construction n.e.c.

   

2825-Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing

28251-Manufacture of machinery for the dairy industry

28252-Manufacture of machinery for the grain milling industry

28253-Manufacture of presses, crushers etc. used to make wine, cider, fruit juices etc.

28254-Manufacture of machinery for the bakery industry or for making macaroni, noodles, pasta etc.

28255-Manufacture of machinery for the extraction or preparation of animal or vegetable fats or oils

28256-Manufacture of machinery for the preparation of tobacco and for the making of cigarettes or cigars, or for pipe or chewing tobacco or snuff

28259-Manufacture of other machinery for the industrial preparation or manufacture of food or drink n.e.c. (including tea or coffee making machines)

   

2826-Manufacture of machinery for textile, apparel and leather production

28261-Manufacture of machinery for preparation of textile fibers, spinning machines, machines for preparing textile yarns, weaving machines (looms), including hand looms, knitting machines

28262-Manufacture of textile printing machinery

28263-Manufacture of machinery for washing, bleaching, dyeing, dressing, finishing coating or impregnating textile fabrics, machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking textile fabrics, and similar machinery for fabric processing

28264-Manufacture of ironing machines, commercial washing and drying machines, dry-cleaning machines and other laundry machinery

28265-Manufacture of sewing machines, sewing machine heads and sewing machine needles (whether or not for household use)

28266-Manufacture of machinery for preparing, tanning or working hides, skins or leather, machinery for making or repairing footwear or other articles of hides, skins, leather or fur skins

28269-Manufacture of other machinery for textiles, apparel and leather production n.e.c.

   

2829-Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery

28291-Manufacture of machinery for making paper pulp, paper, paperboard and articles of paper board

28292-Manufacture of machinery for working soft rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products of these materials

28293-Manufacture of printing and bookbinding machines and machines for activities supporting printing on a variety of materials (other than textiles)

28299-Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

29-Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

2910-Manufacture of motor vehicles

29101-Manufacture of passenger cars

29102-Manufacture of commercial vehicles such as vans, lorries, over-the-road tractors for semi-trailers etc.

29103-Manufacture of chassis fitted with engines for the motor vehicles included in this class

29104-Manufacture of motor vehicle engines

29109-Manufacture of motor vehicles n.e.c

   

2920-Manufacture of bodies(coachwork) for motor vehicles;manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers

29201-Manufacture of bodies, including cabs for motor vehicles

29202-Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers for transport of goods or passengers

29209-Manufacture of other attachments to motor vehicles n.e.c.

   

2930-Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles

29301-Manufacture of diverse parts and accessories for motor vehecles sucs as brakes, gearboxes, axles, road wheels, suspension shock absorbers, radiators, silencers, exhaust pipes, catalysers, clutches, steering wheels, steering olumns and steering boxes etc.

29302-Manufacture of parts and accessories of bodies for motor vehicles such as safety belts, airbags, doors, bumpers

29303-Manufacture of car seats

29304-Manufacture of motor vehicle electrical equipment, such as generators, alternators, spark plugs, ignition wiring harnesses, power window and door systems, assembly of purchased gauges into instrument panels, voltage regulators, etc

Group

Class

Sub-Class

30-Manufacture of other transport equipment

3011-Building of ships and floating structures

30111-Building of commercial vessels: passenger vessels, ferry-boats, cargo ships, tankers, tugs, hovercraft (except recreation-type hovercraft) etc.

30112-Building of warships and scientific investigation ships etc.

30113-Building of fishing boats and fish-processing factory vessels

30114-Construction of floating or submersible drilling platforms

30115-Construction of floating structures ( floating docks, pontoons, coffer-dams, floating landing stages, buoys, floating tanks, barges, lighters, floating cranes, non-recreational inflatable rafts etc.)

   

3012-Building of pleasure and sporting boats

30120-Building of pleasure and sporting boats

   

3020-Manufacture of railway locomotives and rolling stock

30201-Manufacture of electric, diesel, steam and other rail locomotives

30202-Manufacture of self-propelled railway or tramway coaches, vans and trucks, maintenance or service vehicles

30203-Manufacture of railway or tramway rolling stock, not self-propelled (passenger coaches, goods vans tank wagons, self-discharging vans and wagons, workshop vans, crane vans, tenders etc.

30204-Manufacture of specialized parts of railway or tramway locomotives or of rolling stock (bogies, axles and wheels, brakes and parts of brakes; hooks and coupling devices, buffers and buffer parts; shock absorbers; wagon and ocomotive frames; bodies; corridor connections etc.)

30205-Manufacture of mechanical and electro-mechanical signalling safety and traffic control equipment for railways, tramways, inland waterways, roads, parking facilities, airfields etc.

30206-Manufacture of mining locomotives and mining rail cars

   

3030-Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery

30301-Manufacture of airplanes

30302-Manufacture of helicopters

30303-Manufacture of gliders, hang-gliders, dirigibles and hot air balloons and other non-powered aircraft

30304-Manufacture of spacecraft and launch vehicles, satellites, planetary probes,orbital stations, shuttles, intercontinental ballistic (ICBM) and similar missiles

30305-Manufacture of parts and accessories of the aircraft and spacecraft of this class (major assemblies such as fuselages, wings, doors, control surfaces, landing gear, fuel tanks, nacelles, airscrews, helicopter rotors and propelled rotor blades, motors and engines of a kind typically found on aircraft, parts of turbojets and turbopropellers for aircraft, aircraft seats etc. and other specialised parts of spacecraft)

   

3040-Manufacture of weapons and ammunition

30400-Manufacture of weapons and ammunition

   

3091-Manufacture of motorcycles

30911-Manufacture of motorcycles, scooters, mopeds etc. and their engine

30912-Manufacture of three-wheelers and their engine

30913-Manufacture of parts and accessories of three wheelers and motorcycles including side cars

   

3092-Manufacture of bicycles and invalid carriages

30921-Manufacture of non-motorized bicycles and other cycles, including cycle-rickshaws, (delivery) tricycles, tandems, children’s bicycles and tricycles, baby carriages

30922-Manufacture of invalid carriages with or without motor

30923-Manufacture of parts and accessories for bicycles, cycle -rickshaws and invalid carriages

   

3099-Manufacture of other transport equipment n.e.c

30991-Manufacture of vehicles drawn by animals

30999-Manufacture of other transport equipments n.e.c. such as pushcarts, handcarts etc

Group

Class

Sub-Class

31-Manufacture of furniture

3100-Manufacture of furniture

31001-Manufacture of furniture made of wood

31002-Manufacture of furniture made of cane & reed

31003-Manufacture of furniture primarily of metal

31004-Manufacture of furniture primarily of plastic

31005-Manufacture of mattresses and pillows

31009-Manufacture of other furniture n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

32-Other manufacturing

3211-Manufacture of jewellery and related articles

32111-Manufacture of jewellery of gold, silver and other precious or base metal metal clad with precious metals or precious or semi-precious stones, or of combinations of precious metal and precious or semi-precious stones or of other materials

32112-Working of diamonds and other precious and semi-precious stones including the working of industrial quality stones and synthetic or reconstructed precious or semi-precious stones

32113-Production of worked pearls

32114-Manufacture of coins, including coins for use as legal tender, whether or not of precious metal

32119-Manufacture of other articles of gold, silver and other precious and semi precious metal and stone

   

3212-Manufacture of imitation jewellery and related articles

32120-Manufacture of imitation jewellery and related articles

   

3220-Manufacture of musical instruments

32201-Manufacture of stringed instruments (non-electronic)

32202-Manufacture of wind instruments, accordions, harmonium and similar instruments and mouth organs

32203-Manufacture of percussion musical instruments

32204-Manufacture of musical instruments, the sound of which is produced electronically

32209-Manufacture of other musical instruments n.e.c.

   

3230-Manufacture of sports goods

32300-Manufacture of sports goods

   

3240-Manufacture of games and toys

32401-Manufacture of dolls and toy animals

32402-Manufacture of wheeled toys designed to be ridden, including plastic bicycles and tricycles

32403-Manufacture of pin-tables, coin-operated games, billiards, special tables for casino games, etc.

32404-Manufacture of playing cards

32405-Manufacture of electronic games

32409-Manufacture of other games and toys n.e.c

   

3250-Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies

32501-Manufacture of dental fillings and cements (except denture adhesive or cement), dental wax and other dental plaster preparations; manufacture of dental laboratory furnaces, dental instruments, artificial teeth, bridges, etc., made in dental labs

32502-Manufacture of laboratory apparatus (laboratory ultrasonic cleaning machinery, laboratory sterilizers, laboratory type distilling apparatus, laboratory centrifuges etc.)

32503-Manufacture of medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture such as operating tables, examination tables, dentists’ chairs etc.

32504-Manufacture of bone plates and screws, syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae, etc.

32505-Manufacture of measuring instruments suc as thermometers etc.

32506-Manufacture of orthopedic and prosthetic devices

32507-Manufacture of ophthalmic goods, eyeglasses, sunglasses, lenses ground to prescription, contact lenses, safety goggles etc.

32509-Manufacture of other medical and dental instruments n.e.c.

   

3290-Other manufacture n.e.c

32901-Manufacture of stationary articles such as pens and pencils of all kinds whether or not mechanical, pencil leads, date, sealing or numbering stamps, hand-operated devices for printing or embossing labels, hand printing sets, prepared typewriter ribbons and inked pads, globes etc.

32902-Manufacture of protective safety equipment (fire-resistant and protective safety clothing, linemen’s safety belts and other belts for occupational use, cork life preservers, plastics hard hats and other personal safety equipment of plastics, fire-fighting protection suits, metal safety headgear and other metal personal safety devices, gas masks etc.)

32903-Manufacture of umbrellas, sun-umbrellas, walking sticks, seat-stick

32904-Manufacture of articles of personal use such as cigarette lighters, smoking pipes, combs, hair slides, scent sprays, vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels for personal or household use, wigs, false beards, eyebrows etc.

32909-Manufacture of other articles n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

33-Repair and installation of machinery and equipment

3311-Repair of fabricated metal products

33111-Repair and maintenance of structural products

33112-Repair and maintenance of pipes and pipelines

33113-Repair and maintenance of metal tanks, reservoirs, containers, steel shipping drums etc.

33114-Repair and maintenance of steam or other vapour generators and auxiliary plant for use with steam generators such as condensers, economizers, superheaters, steam collectors and accumulators

33119-Repair and maintenance of other fabricated metal products

   

3312-Repair of machinery

33121-Repair and maintenance of engines and turbines excluding aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines

33122-Repair and maintenance of pumps and related equipment, fluid power equipment, valves

33123-Repair and maintenance of metal cutting and metal forming machine tools and accessories, power-driven hand-tools and other machine tools

33124-Repair and maintenance of agricultural machinery and forestry and logging machinery including agricultural tractors

33125-Repair and maintenance of mining, construction, and oil and gas field machinery; metallurgy machinery

33126-Repair and maintenance of food, beverage, and tobacco processing machinery

33127-Repair and maintenance of textile apparel, leather production machinery and paper making machinery

33129-Repair and maintenance of other special purpose machinery of division 28 (weighing equipment, vending machines, cash registers, photocopy machines, calculators, typewriters etc.)

   

3313-Repair of electronic and optical equipment

33131-Repair and maintenance of measuring, testing, navigating and control equipment of group 265

33132-Repair and maintenance of irradiation, electromedical and electro theraputic equipmemts of class 2660

33133-Repair and maintenance of optical instruments and equipment of class 2670

   

3314-Repair of electrical equipment

33140-Repair of electrical equipment

   

3315-Repair of transport equipment, except motor vehicles

33150-Repair of transport equipment, except motor vehicles

   

3319-Repair of other equipment

33190-Repair of other equipment

   

3320-Installation of industrial machinery and equipment

33200-Installation of industrial machinery and equipment

Group

Class

Sub-Class

35-Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply

3510-Electric power generation, transmission and distribution

35101-Electric power generation by hydroelectric power plants

35102-Electric power generation by coal based thermal power plants

35103-Electric power generation by non-coal based thermal (e.g. diesel, gas )

35104-Electric power generation and transmission by nuclear power plants

35105-Electric power generation using solar energy

35106-Electric power generation using other non conventional sources

35107-Transmission of electric energy

35109-Collection and distribution of electric energy to households, industrial, commercial and other users n.e.c.

   

3520-Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains

35201-Manufacture of gas

35202-Disrtibution and sale of gaseous fuels through mains

   

3530-Steam and air conditioning supply

35301-Production, collection and distribution of steam and hot water for heating, power and other purposes

35302-Production and distribution of cooled air and chilled water for cooling purposes

35303-Production of ice, including ice for food and non-food (e.g. cooling) purposes

Group

Class

Sub-Class

36-Water collection, treatment and supply

3600-Water collection, treatment and supply

36000-Water collection, treatment and supply

Group

Class

Sub-Class

37-Sewerage

3700-Sewerage

37001-The operation and maintenance of sewer systems

37002-Collecting and transporting of human or industrial waste water or rain water by means of sewerage networks, collectors, tanks and other means of transport (sewage vehicles etc.)

37003-Treatment of waste water or sewer by means of physical, chemical or biological processes

Group

Class

Sub-Class

38-Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery

3811-Collection of non-hazardous waste

38110-Collection of non-hazardous waste

   

3812-Collection of hazardous waste

38120-Collection of hazardous waste

   

3821-Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste

38210-Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste

   

3822-Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste

38221-Treatment and disposal of toxic live or dead animals and other, contaminated waste, disposal of used goods; incineration of hazardous waste

38222-Treatment, disposal and storage of radioactive nuclear waste

   

3830-Materials recovery

38300-Materials recovery

Group

Class

Sub-Class

39-Remediation activities and other waste management services

3900-Remediation activities and other waste management services

39000-Remediation activities and other waste management services

Group

Class

Sub-Class

41-Construction of buildings

4100-Construction of buildings

41001-Construction of buildings carried out on own-account basis or on a fee or contract basis

41002-Activities relating to alteration, addition, repair, maintenance carried out on own-account basis or on a fee or contract basis

41003-Assembly and erection of prefabricated constructions on the site

Group

Class

Sub-Class

42-Civil engineering

4210-Construction roads and railways

42101-Construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways, bridges, tunnels and subways

42102-Construction and maintenance of railways and rail-bridges

42103-Construction and maintenance of airfield runways

   

4220-Construction of utility projects

42201-Construction and maintenance of power plants

42202-Construction/erection and maintenance of power, telecommunication and transmission lines

42203-Construction of long distance pipelines or urban pipelines

42204-Construction and maintenance of water main and line connection, water reservoirs including irrigation system (canal)

42205-Construction and repair of sewer systems including sewage disposal plants and pumping stations

42206-Water well drilling

42209-Construction of utility projects n.e.c

   

4290-Construction of other civil engineering projects

42901-Construction and maintenance of industrial facilities such as refineries chemical plants etc.

42902-Construction of waterways, harbours and river works, dredging of waterways

42903-Construction of dams etc.

42904-Construction of outdoor sports facilities

42909-Other civil engineering projects n.e.c

Group

Class

Sub-Class

43-Specialized construction activities

4311-Demolition

43110-Demolition

   

4312-Site preparation

43121-Site preparation for mining including overburden removal and other development and preparation of mineral properties and sites except oil and gas sites

43122-Site preparation including drilling, boring and core sampling for construction, geophysical, geological or similar purposes

43123-Clearing of building sites, earth moving: excavation, landfill, levelling and grading of construction sites, trench digging, rock removal, blasting etc.

43129-Other site preparation activities n.e.c

   

4321-Electrical installation

43211-Installation of electrical wiring and fittings

43212-Installation of telecommunications wiring, computer network and cable television wiring, including fibre optic, satellite dishes

43213-Installation of street lighting and electrical signals

43214-Installation of fire alarm system and burgler alarm system

43219-Other electrical electrical installation n.e.c.

   

4322-Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

43221-Installation of plumbing for water, gas and sanitation equipments

43222-Installation of heating systems (electric, gas and oil), furnaces, cooling towers, non-electric solar energy collectors etc.

43229-Other plumbing, heat and air conditioning activities n.e.c.

   

4329-Other construction installation

43291-Installation of elevators, escalators

43292-Installation of thermal, sound or vibration insulation system in buildings

43299-Other construction projects n.e.c.

   

4330-Building completion and finishing

43301-Installation of doors, windows, door and window frames, fitted kitchens, of wood or other materials

43302-Interior completion such as ceilings, wooden wall coverings, movable partitions etc. ; Laying of parquet and other wood floor coverings, carpets and linoleum, wallpaper; tiling with ceramic, concrete or cut stone ceramic etc.

43303-Interior and exterior painting, glazing, plastering and decorating of buildings or civil engineering structures

43309-Other building completion and finishing

   

4390-Other specialized construction activities

43900-Other specialized construction activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

49-Land transport and transport via pipelines

4911-Passenger rail transport

49110-Passenger rail transport

   

4912-Freight rail transport

49120-Freight rail transport

   

4921-Urban or suburban passenger land transport

49211-Urban or suburban passenger bus transport (excluding chartered bus)

49212-Urban or suburban tramways

49213-Urban or suburban underground or elevated rillways

49219-Other urban or suburban passenger transport n.e.c.

   

4922-Other passenger land transport

49221-Long-distance bus services

49222-Charters, excursions and other occasional coach services

49223-Rental of private cars with driver

49224-Taxi operation

49225-Operation of school buses and buses for transport of employees

49226-Passenger transport by man- or animal-drawn vehicles

49229-Other non urban passenger land transport n.e.c.

   

4923-Freight transport by road

49231-Motorised road freight transport

49232-Non-motorised road freight transport

   

4930-Transport via pipeline

49300-Transport via pipeline

Group

Class

Sub-Class

50-Water transport

5011-Sea and coastal passenger water transport

50111-Sea and coastal ferry service

50112-Sea and coastal water cruise, water taxis and other sight seeing boats

50113-Sea and coastal long distance water transport

50119-Other sea and coastal water transport n.e.c.

   

5012-Sea and coastal freight water transport

50120-Sea and coastal freight water transport

   

5021-Inland passenger water transport

50211-River ferry service

50212-River cruise, water taxi, boat services

50213-Long distance river water transport

50219-Other inland water transport n.e.c.

   

5022-Inland freight water transport

50220-Inland freight water transport

Group

Class

Sub-Class

51-Air transport

5110-Passenger air transport

51101-Passenger airways

51102-Helicopter services

51109-Other passenger air-transport n.e.c

   

5120-Freight air transport

51201-Freight air transport services

51202-Launching of satellites and space vehicles and space transport

Group

Class

Sub-Class

52-Warehousing and support activities for transportation

5210-Warehousing and storage

52101-Warehousing of refrigerated (cold storage)

52102-Warehousing non-refrigerated

52109-Storage and warehousing n.e.c.[Includes general merchandise warehouses and warehousing of furniture, automobiles, gas and oil, chemicals, textiles etc. Also included is storage of goods in foreign trade zones]

   

5221-Service activities incidental to land transportation

52211-Car parking including motorcycle and bicycle parking

52212-Support service at railway stations, bus stations, bridges etc.

52213-Switching and shunting

52219-Other land transport services n.e.c

   

5222-Service activities incidental to water transportation

52220-Service activities incidental to water transportation

   

5223-Service activities incidental to air transportation

52231-Activities related to air transport of passengers, animals or freight

52232-Firefighting and fire-prevention services at airports

   

5224-Cargo handling

52241-Cargo handling incidental to land transport

52242-Cargo handling incidental to water transport

52243-Cargo handling incidental to air transport

   

5229-Other transpotation support activities

52291-Activities of travel agents and tour operators

52292-Activities of shipping cargo agents

52293-Activities of movers and packers

52294-Weighing of goods

Group

Class

Sub-Class

53-Postal and courier activities

5310-Postal activities

53100-Postal activities

   

5320-Courier activities

53200-Courier activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

55-Accommodation

5510-Short term accommodation activities

55101-Hotels and Motels, inns, resorts providing short term lodging facilities; includes accommodation in house boats

55102-Provision of short term lodging facilities to members of a particular organisition such as govt. guest houses, company guest houses, circuit houses and similar establishments

55109-Provision of short stay accommodation n.e.c. (e.g. holiday homes, private guest houses etc.)

   

5520-Camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks

55200-Camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks

   

5590-Other accommodation

55901-Accommodation provided by student residences, school dormitories

55902-Worker hostels and boarding houses

Group

Class

Sub-Class

56-Food and beverage service activities

5610-Restaurants and mobile food service activities

56101-Restaurants without bars

56102-Cafeterias, fast-food restaurants and other food preparation in market stalls

56103-Ice cream mobile vendors, mobile food carts

56104-Restaurant and bar activities connected to transportation, when carried out by separate units

   

5621-Event catering

56210-Event catering

   

5629-Other food service activities

56291-Activities of food service contractors (e.g. for transportation companies)

56292-Operation of canteens or (e.g. for factories, offices, hospitals or schools) on a concession basis

   

5630-Beverage serving activities

56301-Bars and Restaurants with bars

56302-Tea/coffee shops

56303-Fruit juice bars

56304-Mobile beverage vendors

Group

Class

Sub-Class

58-Publishing activities

5811-Book Publishing

58111-Publishing of books, brochures, leaflets and similar publications, including publishing encyclopedias (including on CD-ROM)

58112-Publishing of atlases, maps and charts

58113-Publishing of audio books

   

5812-Publishing of directories and mailing lists

58121-Publishing of mailing lists and telephone directories

58122-Publishing of other directories and compilations, such as case law, pharmaceutical compendia etc.

   

5813-Publishing of newspapers, journals and periodicals

58131-Publishing of newspapers

58132-Publishing of journals and periodicals

   

5819-Other publishing activities

58191-On-line publishing of statistics and other information

58199-Other publishing activities (including on-line) n.e.c.

   

5820-Software publishing

58201-Publishing of operating systems and system software

58202-Publishing of operating business and other applications

58203-Publishing of computer games for all platforms

Group

Class

Sub-Class

59-Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities

5911-Motion picture, video and television programme activities

59111-Production of motion picture

59112-Video production

59113-Production of television programmes or television commercials

   

5912-Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities

59121-Post production activities of motion picture

59122-Post production activities of television programmes or television commercials

59123-Post production activities of video production

   

5913-Motion picture,video television programme distribution activities

59131-Motion picture distribution

59132-Distribution of video tapes, CD and DVDs

59133-Distribution of television programme

   

5914-Motion picture projection activities

59141-Motion picture or video tape projection in cinemas, in the open air or in other projection facilities

59142-Activities of cine-clubs

   

5920-Sound recording and music publishing activities

59201-Activities of sound recording in studio or elsewhere

59202-Activities of misic publishing

Group

Class

Sub-Class

60-Broadcasting and programming activities

6010-Radio broadcasting

60100-Radio broadcasting

   

6020-Television programming and broadcasting activities

60200-This class includes creation

Group

Class

Sub-Class

61-Telecommunications

6110-Wired telecommunications activities

61101-Activities of basic telecom services: telephone, telex and telegraph (includes the activities of STD/ISD booths)

61102-Maintenance of telecom network

61103-Activities of the cable operators

61104-Activities of providing internet access by the operator of the wired infrastructure

   

6120-Wireless telecommunications activities

61201-Activities of Internet access by the operator of the wireless infrastructure

61202-Activities of maintaining and operating pageing, cellur and other tetecommunication networks

61209-Activities of other wireless telecommunications activities

   

6130-Satellite telecommunications activities

61301-Activity of Internet access by the operator of the satellite infrastructure

61309-Other satellite telecommunications activities

   

6190-Other telecommunications activities

61900-Other telecommunications activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

62-Computer programming, consultancy and related activities

6201-Computer programming

62011-Writing , modifying, testing of computer program to meet the needs of a particular client excluding web-page designing

62012-Web-page designing

62013-Providing software support and maintenance to the clients

   

6202-Computer consultancy and computer facilities management activities

62020-Computer consultancy and computer facilities management activities

   

6209-Other information technology and computer service activities

62091-Software installation

62092-Computer disaster recovery

62099-Other information technology and computer service activities n.e.c

Group

Class

Sub-Class

63-Information service activities

6311-Data processing, hosting and related activities

63111-Data processing activities including report writing

63112-Web hosting activities

63113-Providing general time-share mainframe facilities to clients

63114-Providing data entry services

63119-Other data processing, hosting and related activities n.e.c.

   

6312-web portals

63121-Operation of web sites that use a search engine to generate and maintain extensive databases of internet addresses and content in an easily searchable format

63122-Operation of other websites that act as portals to the Internet, such as media sites providing periodically updated content

   

6391-News agency activities

63910-News agency activities

   

6399-Other information service activities n.e.c.

63991-Telephone based information services

63992-Activities of cyber café

63999-Other information service activities n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

64-Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding

6411- Central Banking

64110- Central Banking

   

6419-Other monetary intermediation

64192-Activities of specialized institutions granting credit for house purchases that also take deposits

64199-Other monetary intermediation services n.e.c.

   

6420-Activities of holding companies

64200-Activities of holding companies

   

6430-Trusts, funds and other financial vehicles

64300-Trusts, funds and other financial vehicles

   

6491-Financial leasing

64910-Financial leasing

   

6492-Other credit granting

64920-Other credit granting

   

6499-Other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding activities,n.e.c

64990-Other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding activities,n.e.c

Group

Class

Sub-Class

65-Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security

6511-Life Insurance

65110-Life Insurance

   

6512-Non-life insurance

65120-Non-life insurance

   

6520-Reinsurance

65200-Reinsurance

   

6530-Pension funding

65300-Pension funding

Group

Class

Sub-Class

66-Other financial activities

6611-Administration of financial markets

66110-Administration of financial markets

   

6612-Security and commodity contracts brokerage

66120-Security and commodity contracts brokerage

   

6619-Activities auxillary to financial service activities n.e.c

66190-Activities auxillary to financial service activities n.e.c

   

6621-Risk and damage evaluation

66210-Risk and damage evaluation

   

6622-Activities of insurance agents and brokers

66220-Activities of insurance agents and brokers

   

6629-Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding

66290-Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding

   

6630-Fund management activities

66301-Management of mutual funds

66302-Management of pension funds

66309-Management of other investment funds

Group

Class

Sub-Class

68-Real estate activities

6810-Real estate activities with own or leased property

68100-Real estate activities with own or leased property

   

6820-Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis

68200-Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis

Group

Class

Sub-Class

69-Legal and accounting activities

6910-Legal activities

69100-Legal activities

   

6920-Accounting,bookkeeping and auditing activities ; tax consultancy

69201-Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities

69202-Tax consultancy

Group

Class

Sub-Class

70-Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities

7010-Activities of head offices

70100-Activities of head offices

   

7020-Management consultancy activities

70200-Management consultancy activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

71-Architecture and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis

7110-Architectural and engineering activities and related technical consultancy

71100-Architectural and engineering activities and related technical consultancy

   

7120-Technical testing and analysis

71200-Technical testing and analysis

Group

Class

Sub-Class

72-Scientific research and development

7210-Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering

72100-Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering

   

7220-Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities

72200-Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

73-Advertising and market research

7310-Advertising

73100-Advertising

   

7320-Market research and public opinion polling

73200-Market research and public opinion polling

Group

Class

Sub-Class

74-Other professional, scientific and technical activities

7410-Specialized design activities

74101-Fashion design related to textiles, wearing apparel, shoes, jewelry, furniture and other fashion goods as well as other personal or household goods

74102-Activities of interior decorators

74103-Services of graphic designers

74109-Other specialized design activities n.e.c.

   

7420-Photographic activities

74201-Commercial and consumer photograph production

74202-Photographic film processing

74203-Activities of photojournalists

74204-Microfilming of documents

74209-Other photographic activities

   

7490-Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.

74901-Business brokerage activities

74902-Patent brokerage activities

74903-Weather forecasting activities

74904-Security consulting

74909-Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

75-Veterinary activities

7500-Veterinary activities

75000-Veterinary activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

77-Rental and leasing activities

7710-Renting and leasing of motor vehicles

77100-Renting and leasing of motor vehicles

   

7721-Renting and leasing of recreational and sports goods

77210-Renting and leasing of recreational and sports goods

   

7722-Renting of video tapes and disks

77220-Renting of video tapes and disks

   

7729-Renting and leasing of other personal and household goods

77291-Renting of tent, furniture, pottery and glass, kitchen and tableware, utensils, household electrical and electronic equipments etc.

77292-Renting of books, journals and magazines

77293-Renting of jewellery, musical instruments, scenery and costumes

77294-Renting of textiles, wearing apparel, footwear, sleeping bag, rucksack, household goods

77299-Renting of other personal and household goods n.e.c.

   

7730-Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.

77301-Renting and operational leasing, without operator, of other machinery and equipment that are generally used as capital goods by industries

77302-Renting and operational leasing of agricultural and forestry machinery and equipment without operator

77303-Renting and operational leasing of construction and civil-engineering machinery and equipment without operator

77304-Renting and operational leasing of office machinery and equipment without operator

77305-Renting and operational leasing of land-transport equipment (other than motor vehicles) without drivers

77306-Renting and operational leasing of water-transport equipment without operator

77307-Renting and operational leasing of air transport equipment without operator

77308-Renting of other tangible goods with out operator (includes renting of containers, pallets, animals etc.)

77309-Renting and leasing of other machinery and equipment n.e.c. without operator

   

7740-Leasing of nonfinancial intangible assets

77400-Leasing of non financial intangible assets

Group

Class

Sub-Class

78-Employment activities

7810-Activities of employment placement agencies

78100-Activities of employment placement agencies

   

7820-Temporary employment agency activities

78200-Temporary employment agency activities

   

7830-Human resources provision and management of human resources functions

78300-Human resources provision and management of human resources functions

Group

Class

Sub-Class

79-Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service activities

7911-Travel agency activities

79110-Travel agency activities

   

7912-Tour operator activities

79120-Tour operator activities

   

7990-Other reservation service and related activities

79900-Other reservation service and related activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

80-Security and investigation activities

8010-Private security activities

80100-Private security activities

   

8020-Security systems service activities

80200-Security systems service activities

   

8030-Investigation activities

80300-Investigation activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

81-Services to buildings and landscape activities

8110-Combined facilities support activities

81100-Combined facilities support activities

   

8121-General cleaning of building

81210-General cleaning of building

   

8129-Other building and industrial cleaning activities

81291-Cleaning of trains buses, planes etc.

81292-Cleaning of industrial machinery

81299-Other building and industrial cleaning activities

   

8130-Landscape care and maintenance service activities

81300-Landscape care and maintenance service activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

82-Office administrative, office support and other business support activities

8211-Combined office administrative service activities

82110-Combined office administrative service activities

   

8219-Photocopying,document preparation and other specialized office support activities

82191-Photocopying, duplicating and blue printing services

82192-Document preparation, typing, word processing and desktop publishing sevices

82199-Other specialised office support services activities

   

8220-Activities of call centres

82200-Activities of call centres

   

8230-Organization of convention and trade shows

82300-Organization of convention and trade shows

   

8291-Activities of collection agencies and credit bureaus

82910-Activities of collection agencies and credit bureaus

   

8292-Packaging activities

82920-Packaging activities

   

8299-Other business support service acitivities n.e.c

82990-Other business support service acitivities n.e.c

Group

Class

Sub-Class

84-Public administration and defence; compulsory social security

8411-General public administration activities

84110-General public administration activities

   

8412-Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services,excluding social security

84121-Regulatory agencies relating to health

84122-Regulatory agencies relating to education

84129-Regulatory agencies relating to other social services n.e.c. excluding social security

   

8413-Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses

84130-Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses

   

8421-Foreign affairs

84210-Foreign affairs

   

8422-Defence activities

84220-Defence activities

   

8423-Public order and safety activities

84230-Public order and safety activities

   

8430-Compulsory social security activities

84300-Compulsory social security activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

85-Education

8510-Primary education

85101-Pre-primary education (education preceding the first level)

85102-Primary education (education at the first level)

85103-Provision of literacy programmes for adults at primary level

85104-Special education for handicapped students at primary lavel

85109-Other primary education activities n.e.c.

   

8521-General secondary education

85211-General school education in the first stage of the secondary level (up to X th standard) without any special subject pre-requisite

85212-General school education in the second stage of the secondary level (Senior/ Higher secondary) giving, in principle, access to higher education

85213-Special education for handicapped students at first stage or second stage of secondary level

   

8522-Technical and vocational secondary education

85221-Technical and vocational education below the level of higher education except for handicapped

85222-Technical and vocational education for handicapped students below the level of higher education

85223-Professional motor driving school

   

8530-Higher education

85301-Higher education in science, commerce, humanity and fine arts leading to a university degree or equivalent

85302-Higher education in engineering / other technical courses leading to a university degree or equivalent

85303-Higher education in medical/bio-technology and related courses leading to a university degree or equivalent

85304-Higher education in management courses leading to a degree or equivalent

85305-Higher education in law leading to a degree or equivalent

85306-Higher education in other professional/ vocational courses leading to a degree or equivalent

85307-Higher education not leading to a degree or equivalent

   

8541-Sports and recreation education

85410-Sports and recreation education

   

8542-Cultural education

85420-Cultural education

   

8549-Other education n.e.c

85491-Academic tutoring services

85492-Professional examination review courses

85493-Flying school

85499-Other educational services n.e.c.

   

8550-Educational support services

85500-Educational support services

Group

Class

Sub-Class

86-Human health activities

8610-Hospital activities

86100-Hospital activities

   

8620-Medical and dental practice activities

86201-Medical practice activities

86202-Dental practice activities

   

8690-Other human health activities

86901-Activities of Ayurveda practitioners

86902-Activities of Unani practitioners

86903-Activities of homeopaths

86904-Activities of nurses, masseures, physiotherapists or other para-medical practitioners

86905-Activities of independent diagnostic/pathological laboratories

86906-Activities of independent blood banks

86909-Other human health activities n.e.c. (including independent ambulance activities)

Group

Class

Sub-Class

87-Residential care activities

8710-Nursing care facilities

87100-Nursing care facilities

   

8720-Residential care activities for mental retardation, mental health and substance abuse

87200-Residential care activities for mental retardation, mental health and substance abuse

   

8730-Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled

87300-Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled

   

8790-Other residential care activities n.e.c.

87900-Other residential care activities n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

88-Social work activities without accommodation

8810-Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled

88100-Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled

   

8890-Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.

88900-Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

90-Creative, arts and entertainment activities

9000-Dramatic arts, music and other arts activities

90001-Stage production and related activities

90002-Operation of concert and theatre halls and other arts facilities

90003-Activities of sculptors, painters, cartoonists, engravers, etchers etc.

90004-Activities of individual writers, for all subjects including fictional writing,technical writing etc.

90005-Activities of independent journalists

90006-Activities of restoring of works of art such as paintings etc.

90009-Other creative arts and and entertainment activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

91-Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities

9101-Library and archives activities

91010-Library and archives activities

   

9102-Museums activities and operation of historical sites and buildings

91020-Museums activities and operation of historical sites and buildings

   

9103-Botanical and zoological gardens and nature reserves activities

91030-Botanical and zoological gardens and nature reserves activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

92-Gambling and betting activities

9200-Gambling and betting activities(This class includes bookmaking and other betting operations,off-track betting, operation of casinos, including "floating casinos", sale of lottery tickets)

92001-Wholesale of lottery tickets

92002-Retail sale of lottery tickets

92009-Other gambling and betting activities

Group

Class

Sub-Class

93-Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities

9311-Operation of sports facilities(This class includes organization and operation of outdoor or indoor sports events for professionals or amateurs by organization with own facilities)

93110-Operation of sports facilities

   

9312-Activities of sports clubs(This class includes the activities of sports clubs, which,whether professional, semi-professional or amateur clubs,give their members the opportunity to engage in sporting activities)

93120-Activities of sports clubs

   

9319-Other sports activities(This class includes activities of producers or promoters of sports events, with or without facilities, activities of individual own-account sportsmen and athletes,referees, judges, timekeepers etc.

93190-Other sports activities

   

9321-Activities of amusement parks and theme parks

93210-Activities of amusement parks and theme parks

   

9329-Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.

93290-Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

94-Activities of membership organizations

9411-Activities of business and employers membership organizations (This class includes activities of chambers of commerce,guilds and similar organisations,federations of such organisations)

94110-Activities of business and employers membership organizations (This class includes activities of chambers of commerce,guilds and similar organisations,federations of such organisations)

   

9412-Activities of professional membership organizations

94120-Activities of professional membership organizations

   

9420-Activities of trade unions (This class includes promoting of the interests of organized labor and union employees, activities of associations whose members are employees interrested chiefly in the representation of their views concerning the salary and work situation,

94200-Activities of trade unions

   

9491-Activities of religious organizations (This class includes activities of religious organizations or individuals providing services directly to worshippers in churches, mosques, temples, synagogues or other places, activities of organizations furnishing monastery and convent services, religious retreat activities)

94910-Activities of religious organizations

   

9492-Activities of political organizations

94920-Activities of political organizations

   

9499-Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.

94990-Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

95-Repair of computers and personal and household goods

9511-Repair of computers and peripheral equipment

95111-Repair and maintenance of computer and peripheral equipment

95112-Repair and maintenance of automated terminals like automatic teller machines, point-of-sale (POS) terminals, not mechanically operated

   

9512-Repair of communication equipment

95120-Repair of communication equipment

   

9521-Repair of consumer electronics

95210-Repair of consumer electronics

   

9522-Repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment

95221-Repair and servicing of household appliances ( refrigerators, stoves, washing machines, clothes dryers, room air conditioners, etc. )

95222-Repair and servicing of home and garden equipment such lawn mowerrs, edgers, trimmers etc.

   

9523-Repair of footwear and leather goods

95230-Repair of footwear and leather goods

   

9524-Repair of furniture and home furnishings

95240-Repair of furniture and home furnishings

   

9529-Repair of personal and household goods, n.e.c.

95291-Repair of bicycles

95292-Repair and alteration of clothing

95293-Repair and alteration of jewellery

95294-Repair of watches, clocks and their parts

95295-Repair of musical instruments

95299-Repair of other personal and household goods n.e.c.

Group

Class

Sub-Class

96-Other personal service activities

9601-Washing and (dry-) cleaning of textile and fur products (This class includes laundry collection and delivery; repair and minor alteration of garments when done in connection in cleaning

96010-Washing and (dry-) cleaning of textile and fur products

   

9602-Hairdressing and other beauty treatment (This class includes hair washing, trimming and cutting, setting, dyeing, tinting, waving, straightening and similar activities for men and omen,shaving and beard trimming, facial massage, manicure and pedicure, makeup etc.)

96020-Hairdressing and other beauty treatment

   

9603-Funeral and related activities (This class includes burial and incineration of human or animal corpses and related activities, maintenance of graves and mausoleums)

96030-Funeral and related activities

   

9609-Other personal service activities n.e.c.

96091-Social activities such as escort services, marriage bureaus

96092-Pet care services such as boarding, grooming and training pets etc.

96093-Shoe shiners, porters, valet car parkers etc.

96094-Coin-operated personal service machines such as photo booths, weighing machines, blood pressure checking machines etc.

96095-Activities of sauna and steam baths,massage salons etc.

96096-Astrological and spiritualists’ activities

96097-Activities of aaya, dhai, governess, baby sitter etc.

96098-General household maintenance activities like grooming of the floor, dusting,cleaning of utensils etc.

     


Where is the NIC Code Used ?

Udyam Registration:

Udyam Registration used to be referred to as Msme Registration earlier. Now, the process for obtaining msme registration has been merged with udyam registration and made completely online by the Government. While applying for udyam or msme, the applicant must provide the NIC code of the business and mobile link aadhar is mandatory of the promoter.

PF Registration :

NIC code also used in PF Registration to define the category of your business.

Company Registration/ LLP Registration :

To incorporate a company or LLP, one has to register the concerned company/LLP on the MCA (Ministry of Corporate Affairs) portal. While registering, the NIC code of the business is required.

Related Articles

  1. Benefits of Msme Registration In India
  2. Documents Required for Msme Registration
  3. Udyam Registration Certificate Download

Request a call back

e-startup-Advertise e-startup-Advertise

Testimonial

Why E-Startup?

Why You Choose This Company

Registered by Govt. of India

Why You Choose This Company

Our website Security score A+

Why You Choose This Company

OnTime Service provides

Why You Choose This Company

5000+ Happy Customer, Healthy Business

Why You Choose This Company
Why You Choose This Company

Verified Customer Reviews

Trusted by

Trusted by Trusted by Trusted by Trusted by Trusted by
Trusted by
Trusted by
Trusted by
Trusted by
Trusted by